Monticello District Awards


Monticello District Awards and Recognitions

Please submit award nominations by Sunday evening, March 20, 2022. District Award of Merit nominations are due March 01, 2022. Unit Scouter/Volunteer of the Year Award nominations must be submitted no later than March 31, 2022 to be included in the program.

To thank our Scouts and our volunteers, the Monticello District will be awarding the following for contributions to Scouting in 2022:


Past Award Recipients

Spirit of Scouting Award

Presented to an individual or group who has shown extraordinary Scouting Spirit through ongoing efforts or on a specific project. The recognition will be a distinctive Monticello District Spirit of Scouting certificate.

Year Recipient(s)
2021 Jonelle Kinback
2021 Justin and Jennifer Marchesi
2020 Chip Landen
2020 Michelle McCrone
2020 Jennifer Varshavsky
2020 Tracey Stakem
2020 Steve and Renee Brown
2020 Audrey and David Storm
2020 Kelly Lawson Drumheller
2019 Patrick Headley
2019 Kim Reisinger
2019 Dave Thompson
2018 Michael Durland
2018 Chip Earle


Outstanding Scout of the Year

This award is presented to outstanding youth in the Monticello District who have performed above and beyond the call of duty in service to Scouting, community, church and/or the district.

Year Level Recipient Unit
2021 Scouts BSA Rafe S. Troop 93
2021 Cub Scouts Toby R. Pack 77
2020 Cub Scouts Marshall B. Pack 77
2020 Cub Scouts TJ G. Pack 206
2020 Scouts BSA Ethan M. Troop 79
2020 Scouts BSA Donathan L. Troop 93
2020 Scouts BSA Nathan L. Troop 111
2020 Scouts BSA Harlow T. Troop 1028
2020 Scouts BSA Rhyli E.  Troop 1029
2020 Venturing Evelyn H. Crew 1074
2019 Cub Scouts Zachary S. Pack 77
2019 Scouts BSA Austin C.  Troop 75
2019 Scouts BSA Timothy G. Troop 111
2019 Scouts BSA Sarah L. Troop 193
2018 Cub Scouts Liam E. Pack 79
2018 Scouts BSA Diego G. Troop 1028
2018 Venturing Nathan H. Crew 1074
2018 Venturing Leah M. Crew 1776


Monticello District Outstanding Eagle Scout Project Award

Presented to recognize valuable service of an exceptional nature by an Eagle Scout candidate to a religious institution, a school, community or other entity through completion of an Eagle Scout project.

Year Recipient Unit
2021 Garrett E. Troop 174
2020 Luke B. Troop 17
2020 Timothy G. Troop 111
2019 Richard G. Troop 1028
2019 Sam H. Troop 75
2018 Joseph P. Troop 3

 


Monticello District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is given to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level. You must use the District Award of Merit nomination form to nominate a candidate.

Year Recipient
2021 Sarah Lindegren
2021 Melissa Watts
2020 Daman Irby
2020 Adam Sowers
2019 John Lindegren
2019 Reid Watts
2018 Roger Breeding
2018 Kyle Enfield
2017 Mike Jackman
2017 Jason Jennings
2017 Jim Lansing
2016 Scott Adams
2016 Michelle McCrone
2016 Patrick Otto
2015 Earle Mielke
2015 Kateri Novak
2015 David Price
2014 Adam Everett
2014 Joe Reisinger
2014 Tracey Stakem
2014 James Turner
2013 Carol Haught
2013 Paul McGill
2013 John Mitchell
2013 Dennis Pupa
2012 Diane Benham
2012 Ray Ezell
2012 Pete Fenlon
2012 David Seal
2011 Doug Baum
2011 Jay Fox
2011 Ed Murphy
2011 Randy Seelye
2010 David Pratt
2010 Larry Linebrink, Jr.
2010 David Reynolds
2009 Janet Stern
2009 Susan Murphy
2008 Scott Desmond
2008 Jay Gillenwater
2008 Vicky Tidman
2008 Jackie Newton
2007 Frankie Brewster
2007 Hamp Carruth
2007 Karen Hostetler
2006 Jay Byrnes
2006 William "Chip" Hunsberger
2006 Deanna Nolan
2006 Rob Schuett
2005 John Semerling
2005 Ralph Hoal
2005 Steve Hammond
2005 Brad Conner
2004 Margaret Gorman
2004 Dennis Hogberg
2004 Tim Slagle
2004 Kevin Cordray
2003 Peggy Edmonds
2003 Jeff Gieser
2003 Betsy Noble
2003 Hugh Shaffer
2002 Denise Thompson-Harmon
2002 David Hietanen
2002 Susan Steedman
2002 Jim Straker
2001 Norm Bednarcyk
2001 Susan Hietanen
2001 Jonathan Hine
2000 Scott Hooper
2000 Bill Keish
2000 Darlene McLaughlin
1999 Sandi Taylor
1999 Jim McInnis
1999 Billy Gitchell
1998 Dr. Charles Johnson, III
1998 Donna Kenward
1998 Wanda Roland
1997 Joyce Harris
1997 Malcolm Harris
1997 Robert Meadowcroft
1996 Gail Wiley
1996 Randy Olsson
1996 John Threlkeld
1995 Ivy Carlton
1995 Richard Tassell
1995 Ron Wiley, Jr.
1994 Kathy Thomas
1994 John Carlton
1994 Marvin Oliff
1994 Bruce Herchenrider
1993 Charline Oliff
1993 Wayne Shaner
1992 Lowell Badgley
1992 Pat Early
1992 Joe O'Connell
1991 Lester Andrews
1991 David Slezak
1991 J. Tracy Walker
1990 Lee Early
1990 Robert Romanac
1990 Gordon Spencer
1990 Dorsey Wilberger
1989 David Dodson
1989 Bob Fromm
1989 Bill Hutchinson
1989 Kent Schlussel
1988 Sandra Awad
1988 James Jones
1988 Benjamin Powell
1988 Gordon Rutland
1987 Alan Hickerson
1987 Frank Rockett
1987 Catherine Young
1986 Diane Beckwith
1986 Letitia Franklin
1986 Henry Goodwin
1985 Alice Eichelberge
1985 Hugh Mitchell
1985 John Stalfort
1985 Dave Tilman
1984 Lawrence Brunton
1984 Jim Craig
1984 Albert B. Owens, Jr.
1984 Charles Woolheater
1983 T. C. Dickerson
1983 William Hunter
1983 Clarence Lawson
1983 Frank G. Scott
1982 W. A. Brockman
1982 Leroy Hamlet
1982 Donald Hemmer
1982 Nancy Whitney
1981 Evie DelPrete
1981 Don Foss
1981 Margaret Marley
1981 Jim McFarland
1980 Hubert Barb
1980 Ed Tate
1980 Steve Thornton
1979 Mary Barb
1979 Neil McLaughlin
1979 Sam Roots
1978 Charlie Bankard
1978 Betty Jones
1978 Dot Napier
1978 Barrett Payne
1977 Lee Busby
1977 Jim Clark
1977 Phyllis Melton
1977 Ruth Payne
1976 Bill Bigler
1976 Roger Flint
1976 Franklin Kidwell
1976 Dorthea Reilly
1975 Hilda Blevins
1975 William Marley
1975 Richard Seabrook
1974 John Gnegy
1974 Laura Levy
1973 Ken Davis
1973 William Faust
1973 A. B. Vaughn
1972 Dick DelPrete
1972 Charles Moore
1972 Charles Westrater
1971 W. Weller Head, Sr.
1971 Everette Herndon, Sr.
1971 Ronald A. Woodson