Online Merit Badge Classes

 

In response to COVID-19, the Virginia Headwaters Council will be offering online merit badge classes starting Monday, April 6, 2020 to any scout(s) involved in a Scouts BSA program. We believe that this will help support our youth and their families in these programs as our local communities have suspended all school and / or other group programs with no more than ten individuals present at one time.

Each Friday (of any given week) will be used by merit badge counselors to communicate with those scouts via email to wrap up any final paperwork and / or requirements to help with the completion of the merit badge. Overall, we believe that these online merit badge-based programs will make a great educational supplement to ongoing online efforts being made by our current public, private, and charter schools throughout our impacted region.

Blue cards will be provided digitally to the scout after the week is over and only after the merit badge counselor has verified that the individual scout has completed all listed requirements under that specific merit badge.

Additional Notes (Please Review)

1) Each scout must register separately so we can track their daily progress and attendance. For any scout that is interested to be a participant, there is a minimal $10 cost per class to cover supplies for the online instruction and limited technology resource needs. This minimal cost will be paid by the scout or their unit leader at registration. 
2) Current youth protection guidlines (two - deep leadership and no one-on-one contact) will be followed by all staff under the Virginia Headwaters Council and its merit badge counselors at all times while working with youth and their families; more information can be found below: "Important Excerpts from Advancement Guidelines"
3) All merit badge classes are open to any scout(s) from any council(s) that are currently participating in a Scouts BSA program; all times listed below are located in the eastern time zone of the United States of America.
4) We strongly encourage and recommend that any scout(s) participating in these online classes recieve verbal permission from their parents / guardians and their unit leader(s); more information (below) - "Virtual Merit Badge Guidelines"
5) All live merit badge instruction will be provided by an online format called Zoom Webinars; an online portal provided by the Virginia Headwaters Council
6) Lastly, please be aware that not all merit badge requirments will be completed by the end of the week; many of these merit badges listed below have outdoor components that will not be able to be completed in an online setting, but all merit badge counselors will be providing various virtual field trip opportunities in the form of video segments to complete some of the more difficult requirements listed under each merit badge.

Please click on the Merit Badge Button(s) of the Merit Badges you would like to take.

  •  Virtual Merit Badge Guidelines
  •  Important Excerpts from Advancement Guidelines
  •  We will be using Zoom Webinars.
    • Zoom will be used with security for YPT
      • No video of youth; turn their cameras off.
      • Participants must enter the meeting through a waiting room and be admitted by the merit badge counselor host.
      • Youth must identify themselves by their first name and last initial. 
      • A second adult will be in the Zoom meeting as monitor;  2 deep leadership.

 

 

ASTRONOMY

Merit Badge Counselor: Ed Murphy

Date: Monday, April 6, 2020

Time: 11AM - 11:55AM

Registration Closed

 

FAMILY LIFE

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Reisinger

Date: Monday, April 6, 2020

Time: 1PM - 1:55PM

Registration Closed

 

GAME DESIGN

Merit Badge Counselor: Pete Fenlon

Date: Monday, April 6, 2020

Time: 4PM - 4:55PM

Registration Closed

SPACE EXPLORATION

Merit Badge Counselor: Ed Murphy

Date: April 13, 2020 - April 16, 2020

Time: 11AM - 11:55AM

Registration Closed

 

COOKING

Merit Badge Counselor: Susan Saliba

Date: April 13, 2020 - April 16, 2020

Time: 2PM - 2:55PM

Registration Closed

 

INDIAN LORE

Merit Badge Counselor: Melissa Watts

Date: April 13, 2020 - April 16, 2020

Time: 3PM - 3:55PM

Registration Closed

FAMILY LIFE

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Reisinger

Date: April 20, 2020 - April 23, 2020

Time: 1PM - 1:55PM

Registration Closed

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Merit Badge Counselor: Adam Sowers

Date: April 20, 2020 - April 23, 2020

Time: 2PM - 2:55PM

Registration Closed

 

ANIMAL SCIENCE

Merit Badge Counselor: Carol Watson

Date: April 20, 2020 - April 23, 2020

Time: 3PM - 3:55PM

Registration Closed

 

CITIZENSHIP IN THE NATION

Merit Badge Counselor: Craig Redinger

Date: April 20, 2020 - April 23, 2020

Time: 4PM - 4:55PM

Registration Closed

ASTRONOMY

Merit Badge Counselor: Ed Murphy

Date: April 27, 2020 - April 30, 2020

Time: 11AM - 11:55AM

Registration Closed

 

INSECT STUDY

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Reisinger

Date: April 27, 2020 - April 30, 2020

Time: 1PM - 1:55PM

Registration Closed

 

NUCLEAR SCIENCE

Merit Badge Counselor: Adam Everette

Date: April 27, 2020 - April 30, 2020

Time: 3PM - 3:55PM

Registration Closed

 

GAME DESIGN

Merit Badge Counselor: Pete Fenlon

Date: April 27, 2020 - April 30, 2020

Time: 4PM - 4:55PM

Registration Closed

Personal Fitness

Merit Badge Counselor: Peyton Williams

Date: May 4 - 7, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

It is strongly suggested that only Scouts that have earned their First Class rank and higher should attempt Personal Fitness. Personal Fitness requires maturity and 90 days of record keeping to complete.

Registration Closed

 

Scouting Heritage

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Hoeing

Date: May 4 - 7, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed

Personal Management

Merit Badge Counselor: Gary Kellenberger

Date: May 11 - 14, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

It is strongly suggested that only Scouts that have earned their First Class rank and higher should attempt Personal Management. Personal Management requires maturity and 90 days of record keeping to complete.

Registration Closed

 

Indian Lore

Merit Badge Counselor: Melissa Watts

Date: May 11 - 14, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed

Journalism

Merit Badge Counselor: John Nicolay

Date: May 18 - 21, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

Law

Merit Badge Counselor: Steve Hammond

Date: May 19 - 20, 2020

Time: 7PM - 8:30PM

Registration Closed

Gardening

Merit Badge Counselor: Susan Murphy

Date: May 25 - 28, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

Graphic Arts

Merit Badge Counselor: Dave Seal

Date: May 25 - 28, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed Full Class

 

Environmental Science

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Reisinger

Date: May 25 - 28, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

Collections

Merit Badge Counselor: John Athayde

Date: June 1 - 5, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

Citizenship in the Community

Merit Badge Counselor: Joe Hoeing

Date: June 1 - 5, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed

 

Energy

Merit Badge Counselor: Jason Adams

Date: June 1 - 5, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

Music

Merit Badge Counselor: Tracey Stakem

Date: June 8 - 13, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

Archaeology

Merit Badge Counselor: Ray Ezell

Date: June 8 - 13, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

Bugling

Merit Badge Counselor: Sarah Lindegren

Date: June 15 - 19, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

Medicine

Merit Badge Counselor: Amberleigh Powell

Date: June 15 - 19, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

 

Engineering

Merit Badge Counselor: Eric Cuthright

Date: June 15 - 19, 2020

Time: 4PM - 5PM

Registration Closed

Model Design

Merit Badge Counselor: Eric Cuthright

Date: June 22 - 26, 2020

Time: 4PM - 5PM

Registration Closed

 

PHOTOGRAPY

Merit Badge Counselor: Adam Sowers

Date: June 22 - 26, 2020

Time: 5PM - 6PM

Registration Closed

EMERGNECY PREPAREDNESS

Merit Badge Counselor: Adam Everett

Date: June 29 - July 3, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

 

Home Repairs

Merit Badge Counselor: Eric Cuthright

Date: June 29 - July 3, 2020

Time: 4PM - 5PM

Registration Closed

GENEALOGY

Merit Badge Counselor: Susan Murphy

Date: July 6 - July 10, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Registration Closed

 

COMMUNICATIONS

Merit Badge Counselor: Amberleigh Powell

Date: July 6 - July 10, 2020

Time: 3PM - 4PM

Registration Closed

 

ASTRONOMY

Merit Badge Counselor: Ed Murphy

Date: July 6 - July 10, 2020

Time: 4PM - 5PM

Registration Closed

TBD

 

Merit Badge Counselor: TBD

Date: July 13 - July 17, 2020

Time: TBD

Registration Closed

NATURE

Merit Badge Counselor: Susan Murphy

Date: July 20 - July 24, 2020

Time: 1PM - 2PM

Canceled

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

Merit Badge Counselor: Kyle Enfield

Date: July 20 - July 24, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed

FAMILY LIFE

Merit Badge Counselor: Amberleigh Powell

Date: July 27 - July 31, 2020

Time: 4PM - 5PM

Registration Closed

TEXTILES

Merit Badge Counselor: Michelle McCrone

Date: August 3 - August 7, 2020

Time: 2PM - 3PM

Registration Closed